Privacy Policy

Your privacy in brief

We will always try to store your personal details securely. We’ll use them to provide the service that you have requested, and communicate with you in the way(s) that you have agreed to. Whether you are a supporter or a beneficiary, you are important to us and are at the heart of Jessie’s Fund. We will not sell your data, we will only allow your information to be used by organisations working on our behalf, and we will only share it if required to do so by law.

You can read the full details of our Privacy Policy by clicking on the plus sign to open each section below. If you would like a paper copy, please call us on 01904 658189.

Jessie’s Fund aims to respect your rights to privacy and keep the data you have shared with us secure. We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect. Jessie’s Fund is a Registered Charity, number 1045731. We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office. By providing your information you consent to our collection and use of the information you provide in the way(s) set out in this policy. We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement in the future. Any changes we make to this privacy policy will be posted on this page. This policy was last updated on 6 February 2018.

What is personal data?

Personal data is information which can be used to help identify an individual, such as name, address, phone number or email address.

The policy in brief

We recommend that you read the full policy to understand what information we hold, how we may use it, and what your rights are – but if you don’t have time to read it all now, here’s a quick summary:

  • We collect information which is personal data (as outlined above);
  • We collect information about supporters, service users, people who apply to us for grants, volunteers and employees;
  • We collect information to provide services or goods, to provide information, to fundraise for our work, for administration, research, analysis, and for the prevention/detection of crime;
  • We only collect the information that we need or that would be useful to us;
  • We do our very best to keep personal information secure wherever we collect personal data online;
  • We never sell your data and we will never share it with another company or charity for marketing purposes;
  • We only share data where we are required by law or with carefully selected partners who do work for us.

Privacy Policy in full

This policy applies to our use of our website, letters and emails for marketing purposes, and any other methods we use for collecting information. It covers what we collect and why, what we do with the information, what we won’t do with the information, and what rights you have.

We collect information in the following ways:
  • When you give it to us DIRECTLY.You may give us your information in order to make a donation, sign up for one of our events, purchase our products, request support, or communicate with us.
  • When you give it to us INDIRECTLY.Your information may be shared with us by independent event organisers, for example the London Marathon or fundraising sites like My Donate, JustGiving or Virgin Money Giving. These independent third parties will only do so when you have indicated that you wish to support Jessie’s Fund, and with your consent. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.
Like most websites, we use “cookies” to help us make our site – and the way you use it – better. Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They are small text files which sites transfer to your computer (or phone or tablet). They make interacting with a website faster and easier – for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields. There are more details about cookies in our Cookie Policy.
We will only ever collect the information we need – including data that will be useful to help improve our services. What do we collect?

Supporters:

If you support us, for example make a donation, volunteer, run a fundraising event, sign up for an event or buy something from our shop, we may collect:

  • Your name;
  • Your contact details;
  • Your bank or credit card details.

We will mainly use your data to:

  • Provide you with the services, products or information you asked for;
  • Administer your donation or support your fundraising, including processing Gift Aid;
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us;
  • Communicate with you and ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted;
  • Understand how we can improve our services, products or information;
  • Enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

Grant applicants or Service Users:

We may collect:

  • Your name;
  • Your contact details;
  • Sensitive personal information, such as details of health conditions;
  • Therapy and project reports from health professionals, teachers or parents and carers;
  • Photographic images or video, which are only collected with the consent of parents, guardians, teachers or relevant health professionals.

We collect this data to:

  • Assess grant applications;
  • Plan appropriate services;
  • Report back to other grant making bodies that have funded our work and to evidence the impact of our work when communicating with our supporters. We anonymise any reports or images to avoid reference to specific individuals.

The grants we offer are specifically for children and to assess eligibility it is necessary for us to collect data and store it. Such data is only collected with the consent of an adult and is retained for a period of six years, being the likely period during which we might receive repeat applications. After six years, application forms are destroyed and computerised records are anonymised.

We operate on an 'opt-in only' communication policy. This means that we only send marketing information to people who have specifically said that they agree to us doing this, and we will only do so in the way(s) they have agreed to. Our communications will include information on the progress we are making and suggest ways you can support us, access our services or get involved. If you want to receive this information but haven’t yet opted in, you can do so by emailing info@jessiesfund.org.uk or by calling 01904 658189.

If we contact you by email, every message we send will include a link to opt out of receiving future messages if you change your mind. If we contact you by other means and you want to change how (or if) you receive our communications, please call 01904 658189.

We will only share your information if:

  • We are legally required to do so, e.g. by a law enforcement agency legitimately exercising a power or if compelled by an order of the Court;
  • We believe it is necessary to protect or defend our rights, property or the personal safety of our people or visitors to our premises or websites;
  • We are working with a carefully-selected partner that is carrying out work on our behalf. These partners may include credit card processing companies, address checking; organisations, cloud-based back-up systems, accountancy and IT support specialists. The kind of work we may ask them to do includes sending emails, processing card payments and verifying address data is current. We only choose reputable partners we can trust.
We may transfer the information to other reputable third party organisations only as explained above. We may also store information in paper files.

Our US-based email marketing provider, Constant Contact, participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which provides for safe transfer of data to and from the US. Our cloud-based back up provider is UK- based and our files are transferred securely from our network to their servers using the strongest available TLS encryption. They are fully compliant with EU privacy laws, registered under the Data Protection Act and with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

We place a great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our supporters and users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal data under our control. For example, only authorised personnel with appropriate training are authorised to access user information.

Unfortunately, the transmission of data across the internet is not completely secure, and whilst we do our best to try to protect the security of your information we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur whilst data is being transferred.

We will only keep your information for as long as we need it to provide you with the goods, services or information you have required, to administer your relationship with us, to comply with the law, or to ensure that we honour your preferences. When we no longer need your information we will dispose of it securely.

We never sell or share your information to other organisations to use for their own purposes. We will not use screening or profiling techniques to target you with fundraising appeals.
We periodically run a data cleansing process where name and address details are checked against publicly available databases. Please do let us know if your contact details change.

Data Protection legislation gives you certain rights over your data and how we use it. These include:

  • the right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed;
  • the right to prevent your data being used for direct marketing;
  • the right of access to a copy of the information we hold about you (known as a subject access request). We will respond to any request within one month.
If you wish to exercise any of these rights please email us. A copy of our Subject Access Request Policy will then be sent to you. If there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them. For more information about your rights under the Data Protection Act go to the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Links to third party websites

Our websites contain links to third party websites that we believe may be of interest to our website visitors. This privacy policy only governs our websites and we are not responsible for the privacy policies that govern third party websites even where we have provided links to them. If you use any link on our website we recommend you read the privacy policy of that website before sharing any personal or financial data.

Social media sites

We operate a number of social media pages (including Facebook and Twitter). This policy does not cover how the providers of social media websites will use your information. Please ensure you read the privacy policy of the social media website before sharing data and make use of the privacy settings and reporting mechanisms to control how your data is used.

Questions?

If you have any questions about this policy or how we use data please email us.

Save